Mobile Sign up | Login
Hydroxypropyl Bispalmitamide MEA
Emollient

Hydroxypropyl Bispalmitamide MEA : ceramide. Some ppl react to ceramides. Category: Non-ionic surfactants-Polyether. excellent emulsifying, dispersing, lubricating, solubilizing abilities. Uses: Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent. Use as lubricant. Emollient in personal care products. C39H78N2O5

Safe for fungal acne

E
2019-12-22

Incidecoder
Hydroxypropyl Bispalmitamide MEA
Goodie
ALSO-CALLED-LIKE-THIS: Pseudo-Ceramide
WHAT-IT-DOES: skin-identical ingredient, emollient
Details
A molecule created in a lab to mimic the properties of natural skin-barrier building ceramides. It is claimed to be similarly effective as ceramide 3 at moisturizing the skin and helping the barrier function. We have more about ceramides here.
The advantages of Hydroxypropyl Bispalmitamide MEA are claimed to be lower melting point and hence easier formulation and better price point than real ceramides.

We use cookies to provide and improve our services. By using our site, you consent to cookies.