Mobile Sign up | Login
Benzoic Acid
Cas No:65-85-0
Bulking agent; Preservative
2012-05-30

苯甲酸钠是用于内服液体药剂的防腐剂,有防止变质发酸、延长保质期的效果,用量过多会对人体肝脏产生危害,甚至致癌.
苯甲酸类毒性较大,许多国家已用山梨酸钾取代。

c
2012-06-11

化妝品防腐劑成分使用基準表
74年7月23日衛署藥字第539747號公告
Benzoic acid 0.2%

s
2015-05-22

会被皮肤吸收吗?还有对人体完全无害的防腐剂吗,找的好累

t
2019-05-23

衛福部修正化粧品防腐劑成份使用及限量規定基準表
中華民國107年4月1日生效
苯甲酸容許使用量為0.2%

k
2019-05-28

苯甲酸與維他命C共存時可能因為高溫與UV光的暴露產生苯
未稀釋的苯甲酸對眼睛有刺激性

J
2019-10-20

Benzoic acid is a plant polyphenol and a natural aromatic acid used in a wide variety of cosmetics as a pH adjuster and preservative1. Benzyl Alcohol is metabolized to Benzoic Acid in the body.

As a preservative in cosmetic formulations, it is primarily an anti-fungal agent that prevents fungi from developing in products and formulas and changing their composition. It is less effective against bacteria.

Benzoic acid has a long history of use as an antifungal agent in topical therapeutic preparations such as Whitfield’s ointment (benzoic acid 6% and salicylic acid 3%) 2. It has been used with salicylic acid as a topical antifungal agent and in the treatment of athletes foot and ringworm2.

Paula’s choice website rated it safe. EWG.org website rated low concern but some concentration limits were restricted in Japan only.

It has been concluded that benzoic acid can be used safely at concentrations up to 5%, but that consideration should be given the nonimmunologic phenomena when using this ingredient in cosmetic formulations designed for infants and children.

Synonym(s): BENZENECARBOXYLIC ACID; BENZENEFORMIC ACID; BENZENEMETHANOIC ACID; BENZOIC ACID,; CARBOXYBENZENE; DRACYCLIC ACID; PHENYLCARBOXYLIC ACID; PHENYLFORMIC ACID; ACIDE BENZOIQUE (FRENCH) ; ACIDO BENZOICO (ITALIAN) ; BENZENECARBOXYLIC ACID

E
2019-11-10

An Ecocert-approved, natural preservative that counts as gentle and non-irritating to the skin. Usually, it comes to the formula as part of a preservative blend as it's not enough on its own.

Search Results
Featured snippet from the web
Benzoic acid is a natural ingredient occurring in many foodstuffs and in plant extracts. Benzoic acid, its salts and esters are used as preservatives in cosmetic products, with a maximum concentration of 0.5 %, (calculated as acid), as regulated by the EU Cosmetics directives 76/768/EEC.

美國FDA將苯甲酸和苯甲酸鈉列入其確認為一般公認安全(GRAS)的直接食品中。
苯乙醇和苯甲酸芐酯也被批准為直接加入食品中合成的調味劑。
芐醇被批准用作非處方(OTC)肛腸,口腔保健和局部鎮痛藥物產品中的麻醉成分。

CIR專家小組評估了科學數據並得出結論,這些成分可安全用於化妝品。芳香材料研究所專家小組(REXPAN)已評估了芐醇和苯甲酸芐酯的安全性。

基於這些評估,已經建立了國際香水協會(IFRA)標準。
由於潛在的敏化作用,IFRA標準限制了在香料中使用芐醇和苯甲酸芐酯。

CIR專家小組指出,在慢性口腔暴露研究中未發現芐醇的不利影響。在長期的口腔接觸研究中,苯甲酸和苯甲酸鈉的作用僅限於減少採食量和減少生長。

在用於化妝品和個人護理產品的劑量下,CIR專家小組並不擔心潛在的生殖和發育影響。

CIR專家小組審查了數據,這些數據表明吸入暴露於芐醇和苯甲酸不會導致不利影響。
儘管這些成分的遺傳毒性測試大多為陰性,但有些檢測還是陽性的。然而,致癌性研究為陰性。

臨床數據表明,在少數個體中,這些成分會產生非免疫性蕁麻疹和非免疫性立即接觸反應,其特徵是出現風團,紅斑和瘙癢症。
在一項研究中,5%的芐醇引發了反應,而在另一項研究中,2%的苯甲酸也是如此。
但是,10%芐醇不是敏化劑,2%的苯甲酸也不是敏化劑。

認識到非免疫反應是嚴格的皮膚反應,可能涉及膽鹼能機制,因此得出結論,這些成分可以安全地以最高5%的濃度使用。
此外,芐醇被認為可安全用於染髮劑,安全性最高可達10%。

考慮到有限的身體暴露,使用時間和使用頻率,可以得出結論,無需擔心非免疫反應。

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/benzoic-acid

We use cookies to provide and improve our services. By using our site, you consent to cookies.