»   Mobile version Sign up | Login
CosDNA > Ingredient search > Pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate
Pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate

Cas No:7299-99-2

Emollient; Lipophilic Thickener
To re-distribute content in any form, provide credit to CosDNA and including a hyperlink to http://www.cosdna.com/

Last edited:2012-08-22
No Avatar
Rei-Toei
  
2019-05-26 01:52
According to Truth In Aging, "very little information is available regarding Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate. The Cosmetic Database notes its uses as an emollient, binder, skin conditioning agent, and viscosity increasing agent. Further research reveals that it can be vegetable derived ester, and is a slightly yellowish liquid with good emulsification stability" (https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/pentaerythrityl-tetraethylhexanoate)
No Avatar
Rei-Toei
  
2019-05-26 01:53
According to EWG, Synthetic skin conditioning agent.

Function(s): Binder; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; Viscosity Increasing Agent - Nonaqueous; EMOLLIENT; VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Synonym(s): 2,2-BIS [ [ (1-OXO-2-ETHYLHEXYL) OXY] METHYL] -1,3-PROPANEDIYL 2-ETHYLHEXANOATE; 2,2-BIS [ [ (1-OXO-2-ETHYLHEXYL) OXY] METHYL] -1,3-PROPANEDIYL ESTER 2-ETHYLHEXANOIC ACID; 2,2-BIS [ [ (2-ETHYL-1-OXOHEXYL) OXY] METHYL] -1,3-PR OPANDIYL ESTER HEXANOIC ACID, 2-ETHYL-; 2,2-BIS [ [ (2-ETHYL-1-OXOHEXYL) OXY] METHYL] PROPANE-1,3-DIYL BIS (2-ETHYLHEXANOATE) ; 2-ETHYL- 2,2-BIS [ [ (2-ETHYL-1-OXOHEXYL) OXY] METHYL] -1,3-PR OPANDIYL ESTER HEXANOIC ACID; 2-ETHYLHEXANOIC ACID, 2,2-BIS [ [ (1-OXO-2-ETHYLHEXYL) OXY] METHYL] -1,3-PROPANEDIYL ESTER; HEXANOIC ACID, 2-ETHYL-, 2,2-BIS [ [ (2-ETHYL-1-OXOHEXYL) OXY] METHYL] -1,3-PR OPANDIYL ESTER; HEXANOIC ACID, 2-ETHYL-, 2,2-BIS [ [ (2-ETHYL-1-OXOHEXYL) OXY] METHYL] -1,3-PROPANEDIYL ESTER; PENTAERYTHRITOL TETRA (2-ETHYLHEXANOATE) ; PENTAERYTHRITOL TETRA-2-ETHYLHEXANOATE; PENTAERYTHRITOL TETRAOCTANOATE (https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/704740/PENTAERYTHRITYL_TETRAETHYLHEXANOATE/)
No Avatar
Rei-Toei
  
2019-05-26 01:53
According to Truth In Aging, "very little information is available regarding Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate. The Cosmetic Database notes its uses as an emollient, binder, skin conditioning agent, and viscosity increasing agent. Further research reveals that it can be vegetable derived ester, and is a slightly yellowish liquid with good emulsification stability" (https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/pentaerythrityl-tetraethylhexanoate)
Login to Leave a Comment
Supplier
Privacy Policy  | FAQ  | Contact Us  |
Copyright cosdna.com All rights reserved.