Mobile Sign up | Login
Isostearyl Neopentanoate
Cas No:58958-60-4
Binding agent; Emollient; Skin conditioning
e
2018-05-04

"Although a study by The Journal of the American College of Toxicology in 1985 found Isostearyl Neopentanoate to be an eye irritant in rabbits, it is often used in eye shadow and frequently seen as an ingredient in eye makeup. The CIR has found it to be safe for use up to 16% and it should be considered a safe ingredient overall. The EWG, despite noting the American College of Toxicology study, still gives it a safety rating over 90%."

Source: https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/isostearyl-neopentanoate

MF: C23H46O2 MW: 354.6g/mol

Isostearyl Neopentanoate is the ester of isostearyl alcohol and neopentanoic acid.
異硬脂基新戊酸酯是異硬脂醇和新戊酸的酯。
https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/isostearyl-neopentanoate

We use cookies to provide and improve our services. By using our site, you consent to cookies.