Mobile Sign up | Login
Ethyl Hexanediol
Cas No:94-96-2; 29656-68-6
Fragrance; Solvent
2017-02-12

A synthetic, viscous alcohol that functions as a solvent and can also be a fragrance ingredient. Considered safe for use in cosmetics in concentrations up to 5%. Ethyl hexanediol is most commonly used in haircare products and cleansers. Interestingly, higher amounts of this ingredients are sometimes used as an insect repellant.
(Cosmetic Cop)

We use cookies to provide and improve our services. By using our site, you consent to cookies.