Mobile Sign up | Login
Porphyridium Cruentum Extract
Cas No:223751-77-7
Skin Conditioning
Some studies have shown that many seaweed plants are acne-causing and irritating. The high content of iodine may cause skin irritation and penetrate into the pores to accelerate the growth of micro-comedones. In any case, since there are so many types of seaweed and many of them are highly processed in cosmetics, it is impossible to generalize at present, but if you are in a state of sensitive or acne skin, it is recommended to choose products containing algae carefully.
2019-02-11

Porphyridium cruentum is a species of red alga in the family Porphyridiophyceae that is rich in fatty acids, lipids, cell-wall polysaccharides, and pigments. There is research showing components of Porphyridium cruentum contain the omega-3 fatty acid eicosapentaenoic acid and the omega-6 fatty acid arachidonic acid, with are both very beneficial to the skin. For example, eicosapentaenoic acid has the ability to regulate the skin’s oil production, which is helpful for those with acne prone skin. Additionally, eicosapentaenoic acid provides anti-aging benefits by increasing the expression of collagen and elastin fibers. Arachidonic acid offers skin-healing and moisturizing properties. Lastly, the polysaccharides found in Porphyridium cruentum extract are able to attract and retain water, which helps to maintain skin hydration.

We use cookies to provide and improve our services. By using our site, you consent to cookies.