Mobile Sign up | Login
Isopropyl Isostearate
Cas No:31478-84-9; 68171-33-5
Binding agent; Emollient; Skin conditioning; Solvent
[1] 張麗卿,『優質保養品選擇策略』,聯經出版社,2003/07/10。

MF: C21H42O2 MW: 326.6g/mol

Isopropyl Isostearate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and stearic acid. It is a liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isopropyl Isostearate is used in the formulation of skin care products and face and eye makeup.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/isopropyl-isostearate-0

異硬脂酸異丙酯是異丙醇和硬脂酸的酯。 它是液體。 在化妝品和個人護理產品中,異硬脂酸異丙酯用於配製皮膚護理產品以及面部和眼部化妝品。

M
2022-01-27

This skin-softening emollient may work for resilient and hardy skin, but it's a major no-no for anyone who's susceptible to breakouts. It's highly comedogenic, which means that it clogs pores.

We use cookies to provide and improve our services. By using our site, you consent to cookies.