POE (20) Sorbitan Monooleate,
Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate
聚山梨醇酯 80, 聚山梨醇酯-80
於化妝水中含量多在 1% 以下，一般健康的皮膚對此濃度通常不會感到刺激，但當皮膚受傷、發炎、起疹、角質偏薄時，部份可溶化劑就可能會造成刺痛、發癢現象。
Polysorbate 80 is derived from polyethoxylated sorbitan and oleic acid.
The hydrophilic groups in this compound are polyethers also known as polyoxyethylene groups, which are polymers of ethylene oxide.
In the nomenclature of polysorbates, the numeric designation following polysorbate refers to the lipophilic group, in this case, the oleic acid.
"The safety of polysorbate 80 has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that polysorbate 80 was safe as cosmetic ingredients.
Despite the approval of polysorbate 80 by the CIR Expert Panel, there are concerns about the presence of ethylene oxide in this ingredient. This is because the process of ethoxylation may lead to contamination with 1,4-dioxane, a potentially dangerous by-product. In fact, 1,4-dioxane is a known animal carcinogen that penetrates readily into the skin. This ingredient has also been linked with skin allergies.
The Organic Consumers Organization released a fact sheet on 1,4-dioxane based on information from the Campaign for Safe Cosmetics. The fact sheet outlines facts versus myths regarding 1,4-dioxane in personal care products. One concerning fact is that the levels of 1,4-dioxane found in many personal care products are 1,000 times higher than those found to cause cancer in animal studies. They add that according to the FDA, “Skin absorption studies demonstrated that dioxane readily penetrates animal and human skin from various types of vehicles.”