》What is LAURETH-3 used for?
Laureth-3 is a liquid emulsifier and surfactant/cleaning agent. It is frequently used in skin care formulations to aid in the blending of water and oil-based ingredients. Due to its solubilizing qualities, it is frequently used in products that call for a milky consistency. It is frequently used as a thickening agent in products like shampoos and shower gels for the best aesthetics.
The ingredient's viscosity (thickness) is correlated with the number 3. The viscosity increases with the laureth's numerical value. It can be used in all kinds of skincare products, and hair care products including body washes, hair shampoos, deodorants, lotions, and creams. The typical use level is 1-5%.
》What does LAURETH-3 do in a formulation?
》Safety Profile of LAURETH-3
The safety of the alkyl PEG ethers, including the Laureth ingredients, has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that the Laureth ingredients were safe as used in cosmetic products when formulated to be non-irritating. Developmental and reproductive toxicity studies as well as mutagenicity data were all negative for these compounds. These compounds, however, can irritate the skin. Therefore, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that the Laureth ingredients, as well as the other alkyl PEG ether ingredients, were safe as used when formulated to be non-irritating. Small amounts of 1,4-dioxane, a by-product of ethoxylation, may be found in the Laureth ingredients. The potential presence of this material is well known and can be controlled through purification steps to remove it from the ingredients before blending into cosmetic formulations.