Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a salt derived from the lauric acid ester of lactyl lactate (or milk and coconut oil). Safe for malassezia (fungal acne).
MF: C18H31NaO6 MW: 366.4g/mol
【Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate】
Categories: Texture Enhancer, Emulsifier
Sodium lauroyl lactylate is a naturally derived ingredient used in skin and hair care products. It is the sodium salt of the reaction of fatty acid lauric acid and the alpha hydroxy acid lactic acid. Sodium lauryoyl lactylate is used as an emulsifier and mild thickening agent in cosmetics.
In higher concentrations, it functions as a surfactant, meaning it lowers the surface tension between two substances. This makes oil and dirt rinse more easily washed from skin. As such, sodium lauroyl lactylate is a common ingredient in cleansers and shampoos.
The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled sodium lauroyl lactylate safe as used in cosmetics. Typical usage levels range from 0.5–5%.