Mobile Sign up | Login
Sorbitan Olivate
OLIVEM 1000, OLIVEM 900, Cetearyl Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate / Sorbitan Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate and Sorbitan Olivate

HLB:9
Emulsifier
2015-06-07
people liked

請問這是一種合成酯嗎?

w
2015-12-21
people liked

乳化劑

h
2018-06-05
people liked

Sorbitan olivate is an ester of the fatty acids from olive oil with sorbitol

h
2018-06-23
people liked

C34H68O2 http://www.chemspider.com/Chemical-Structure.64086.html
Safe for fungal acne

h
2018-06-27
people liked

Oops my bad, not actually safe for fungal acne, bc it is derived from olive oil.
Not safe for fungal acne / Pityrosporum (Malassezia) Folliculitis.
"...esters are bad if they contain fatty acids that are within the C11-C24 range", which includes olive oil. https://simpleskincarescience.com/pityrosporum-folliculitis-treatment-malassezia-cure/

b
2018-06-28
people liked

C34H68O2 <a href="http://www.chemspider.com/Chemical-Structure.64086.html">C34H68O2</a>

s
2021-02-23
people liked

橄欖油山梨醇脂由棕櫚醇和橄欖油脂肪酸組成,用作乳化劑。
Cetearyl olivate is composed of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from olive oil and used as emulsifier.

We use cookies to provide and improve our services. By using our site, you consent to cookies.