Oryza sativa (rice) bran extract is a plant ingredient used in cosmetics to condition and soften skin. It’s also a chelating agent, meaning it prevents minerals in water from causing undesired reactions. The bran is the brown outer layer of the rice kernel. It’s a byproduct from milling of rice, but don’t take that to mean it’s a throwaway ingredient: rice bran is a rich source of over 100 antioxidant compounds, including vitamin E, ferulic acid, and oryzanol.
The bran also contains moisturizing polysaccharides, omega-3 fatty acids, and micronutrients like calcium, selenium, phosphorus, iron, and zinc.
Rice bran and other parts of the rice plant have been assessed for safety and deemed safe as used in cosmetics, where it is typically used as part of a blend whose concentration is 5–10% of a formula.