Mobile Sign up | Login
Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract
Viscosity Controlling
Some studies have shown that many seaweed plants are acne-causing and irritating. The high content of iodine may cause skin irritation and penetrate into the pores to accelerate the growth of micro-comedones. In any case, since there are so many types of seaweed and many of them are highly processed in cosmetics, it is impossible to generalize at present, but if you are in a state of sensitive or acne skin, it is recommended to choose products containing algae carefully.
2015-03-28

Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract is an extract of a giant brown seaweed, Macrocystis Pyrifera, found in the Antarctic. According to research, sea kelp as a whole is thought to be useful in skin care products thanks to its high iodine, vitamin and mineral content. It is considered an anti-septic and anti-irritant that can not only heal sun-damaged skin, but can prevent wrinkles. It is also used in beauty products because of its gelatinous quality that adds shine to hair and glow to skin (Source).

We use cookies to provide and improve our services. By using our site, you consent to cookies.