Cocamide MIPA is a compound derived from coconut acid (the MIPA in its name stands for monoisopropanolamine). It performs multiple functions in cosmetics, including surfactant, emulsifier, viscosity controller, and foam booster.
The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled cocamide MIPA safe as used in cosmetics. The maximum usage of cocamide MIPA in cosmetics is 12% in hair bleaches. In bath soaps and detergents, it is used in amounts up to 4%.
In its raw form, cocamide MIPA is white to pale yellow solid.