Methylpropanediol is an organic glycol that functions as a solvent in beauty products and cosmetics. According to research, it can can enhance the penetration of ingredients (such as salicylic acid) into the skin. It is primarily used in products to aid in delivery of other active ingredients, but not as an active ingredient itself.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
Methylpropanediol is considered a safe ingredient and has no adverse side effects or warnings associated with its use. The Cosmetics Database assess its safety level at 99% and there are no studies that show it to be a toxin or irritant. However, any ingredient that facilitates penetration of the skin should be used thoughtfully because it could increase the likelihood of other dangerous chemicals gaining easy access to the body.
Categories: Solvent, Humectant
Methylpropanediol is a synthetic ingredient that functions as solvent. In a skin care formula, it can enhance the absorption of ingredients such as salicylic acid for better penetration and efficacy.
Methylpropanediol also has pronounced hydrating properties that can leave a smooth, dewy finish on skin. It is sometimes used as part of preservative blend where it helps boost the effectiveness of preservatives, so a lower amount of them is necessary.
As a raw material it is clear, colorless liquid.
During their evaluation in June 2018, the panel of experts for the Cosmetic Ingredient Review council recognized methylpropanediol as a safe ingredient as traditionally used in cosmetic in products.