Benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration
Phytosphigosine is a long-chain, complex fatty alcohol that is found naturally in skin’s upper layers. It’s an essential part of maintaining skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF) for overall skin health. It’s also a base component of certain ceramides, which serve as part of skin’s structure.
Phytosphigosine in topical skin care products helps replenish skin’s barrier for a more youthful look and feel. Recent studies also show that phytospingosine can have a calming effect on skin, helping reduce redness and sensitivity.
Since this ingredient occurs naturally in skin and is essential for its healthy appearance, it is considered safe as used in cosmetics, where concentrations rarely exceed 1%. Indeed, amounts as low as 0.05% are considered effective.
One interesting note of trivia: the name phytosphingosine is derived from the term sphingoid, which was coined in 1884 by chemist J. L. W. Thudichum. The way the molecules of this substance lined up reminded him of the riddle of the mythological Sphinx.