Cas No：123-94-4; 31566-31-1; 11099-07-3; 85666-92-8
Glycerol ester of stearic acid. *Not* safe for Malassezia-associated skin conditions like Atopic dermatitis aka eczema, Dandruff, Psoriasis, Seborrheic dermatitis, Tinea versicolor aka pityriasis versicolor, Malassezia folliculitis aka fungal acne: https://simpleskincarescience.com/pityrosporum-folliculitis-treatment-malassezia-cure/
原諒我對化學反應不是十分了解，我想請問如果使用的乳液中含有Glyceryl Stearate ，塗抹于面部后它會很容易自行乳化成Glyceryl Stearate SE從而達到一個很高的面皰發生性嗎？需要什麼條件才會發生如上情況？
Molecular Formula: C21H42O4. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glycerol_monostearate
Not safe for fungal acne / Pityrosporum (Malassezia) Folliculitis.
Single and repeated insult patch tests used to evaluate human skin irritation and sensitization potential of up to 20% glyceryl
stearate showed the ingredient to be non-sensitizing and non-irritating
In primary eye irritation studies, glyceryl stearate and glyceryl stearate/SE at concentrations up to 100% were mildly
irritating or non-irritating when instilled in the eyes of rabbits.
In clinical testing, 5% glyceryl stearate was not
MF: C21H42O4 MW: 358.6g/mol
This might be what bothered my skin in Neutrogena Hydro Boost Cleansing Lotion
Categories: Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent
Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of portions of glycerin and stearic acid. While it’s found naturally in the human body and can be animal-derived, most glyceryl stearate used in cosmetics is plant-derived (such as from olive oil or coconut) or produced synthetically. In its raw form it is a white or cream-colored wax-like solid.
Glyceryl stearate functions as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier in skin care products. Its emulsifying properties are highly versatile, making it a valuable and gentle addition to several types of emulsions, such as oil-in-water or water-in-oil, where it helps support the benefits of skin-replenishing ingredients such as ceramides and fatty acids. Its moisturizing properties help skin look and feel softer and smoother. It also forms a barrier on skin, helping prevent water loss. In addition, glyceryl stearate is used as a food additive.
The Cosmetics Ingredient Review Panel has found glyceryl stearate to be safe within its typical usage levels of 1–10%. Studies have also shown it to be non-sensitizing, and plant-derived glyceryl stearate is allowed for use in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe.