Categories: Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent
Glyceryl caprylate is a single ester of glycerin and the coconut-derived fatty acid caprylic acid. It’s a fairly solid ingredient with a wax-like texture and smooth finish.
Usage levels of glyceryl caprylate varies by type of product and what the formulator is trying to accomplish. Amounts between 0.3–0.7% are standard for leave-on emulsion-type products such as moisturizers. If it’s being used as a wetting agent to improve texture or application, amounts between 0.3–1% are typically chosen. Rinse-off products such as cleansing oils may contain up to 5%.
Glyceryl caprylate is considered safe and non-sensitizing as used in cosmetics.